DMBAlmanac.com²
   the dave matthews band tour almanac
home  |  contact  |  submit  |  support us  |  about
Tours / Stats Songs Lyrics Guests Venues Search Discography Lists  
 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 
 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 · 2020 · 2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024 · 
Live Setlist
All Songs Live Releases  Broadcast  Liberations 
Current Liberation List
# Song Missing Since Days Since Shows Since Notes
1People People1.26.93114962412teased by Stefan in 2012; never fully played without Peter
2Spotlight10.22.93112272262teased once in 1994 and once in 1997
3Get in Line12.31.94107922021reportedly soundchecked in 1999
4Let You Down6.20.9798901709played by Dave & Tim in 1997; teased by Stefan in 2003 & 2013; played by Dave solo in 2015
5For the Beauty of Wynona9.10.0087121467played by Dave solo in 2002 and by Dave & Tim in 2003
6Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard5.5.0184751435played by Dave & Paul Simon in 2014
7Angel from Montgomery8.26.0183621386played occasionally by Dave & Tim, Dave solo, and Dave with guests; never played by DMB without Boyd
8Mother Father8.26.0183621386
9Angel7.5.0376841278
10Linus and Lucy12.10.0567951102
11Exodus10.2.076134983
12Dream So Real, A6.21.085871965
13#406.21.085871965teased and partially played occasionally; played by Dave solo on 7.4.15
14Money (That's What I Want)7.26.085836949
15Hey Hey, My My (Into the Black)8.30.085801930sister song played by Dave solo on 1.21.14
16Money9.6.085794927
17Blue Water4.25.095563913played occasionally by Dave & Tim; teased or partially played occasinally by full band (most recently in 2014)
18Road6.18.105144798never played without Danny Barnes
19Some Devil7.21.105111781played regularly by Dave solo
20Baby Blue8.27.105074767played by Dave & Tim in 2010 and 2011 and by Dave solo in 2011, 2012, and 2023
21Blackjack6.2.124429713
22Little Thing7.13.124388691played by Dave solo on 11.7.15 and regularly by Dave & Tim
23Everybody Wake Up (Our Finest Hour Arrives)5.17.134080657
24True Reflections6.15.134051644played regularly by Boyd with Crystal Garden in 2017; never played without Boyd
25Good Times Bad Times6.29.134037637played by Secret Stash on 8.26.17
26Kit Kat Jam7.26.134010623
27Crazy Easy8.30.133975618
28Gaucho9.1.133973616
29(Don't Fear) The Reaper9.8.133966612
30American Baby5.30.143702593played by Dave solo on 8.30.20
31Take Me to Tomorrow7.16.143655572played by Dave & Tim in 2015 and occasionally by Dave solo
32Good Good Time8.29.143611561played by Dave solo regularly in 2015 and twice in 2017, and played by Dave & Tim in 2022 and 2023
33Slip Slidin' Away8.31.143609559
34I Did It7.21.153285522never played by DMB without Boyd
35Snow Outside9.5.153239511played by Dave & Tim on 7.6.16 and twice partially in 2017
36Down by the River9.9.153235509
37Thank You (Falettinme Be Mice Elf Agin)9.11.153233508frequently interpolated, played on 9.3.21 without Carter and Stefan
38Loving Wings10.17.153197501played occasionally by Dave & Tim and Dave solo
39Still Water10.27.153187495
40Out of My Hands6.28.162942461played occasionally by Dave & Tim
41Death on the High Seas7.29.162911445played occasionally by Dave & Tim
42Oh9.2.162876439played regularly by Dave & Tim and Dave solo
43Alligator Pie2.3.182357435played by Dave solo in 2019 and by Dave & Tim in 2020
44Runnin' Down a Dream2.3.182357435
45Sleep to Dream Her11.29.182058382
46Belly Belly Nice12.7.182050377
47Kill the King12.8.182049376
48Sweet Emotion12.14.182043373
49Burning Down the House12.15.182042372
50Mercy3.6.191961370played once by Dave and Tim in 2019 and several times by Dave solo
51Save Me4.1.191935355played on 9.3.21 without Carter or Stefan
52Stand Up (For It)6.21.191854338
53If I Had It All6.28.191847336
54Fly Like an Eagle10.20.191733298
55Beach Ball2.28.201602297played by Dave solo on 4.16.21
56Write a Song8.25.211058209
57Sugar Will9.18.211034193
58Time of the Season10.9.211013178
59Rye Whiskey10.9.211013178
All Liberated Songs
# Song Missing Since Liberation Date Days Since Shows Since
1Christmas Song12.8.9312.2.981820641
2Maker, The5.30.9412.17.981662557
3#406.26.956.22.991457379
4Exodus5.11.9612.13.001677404
5Me and Julio Down by the Schoolyard11.17.925.5.0130911008
6Halloween12.15.989.8.021363277
7Last Stop, The7.11.996.17.031437242
8Typical Situation8.26.006.17.031025187
9Pay for What You Get7.7.996.18.031442246
10Cry Freedom7.10.996.18.031439244
11Dreaming Tree, The8.6.996.18.031412227
12Maker, The8.29.006.18.031023186
13I'll Back You Up9.13.006.24.031014180
14Spoon11.21.987.29.031711328
15#343.23.937.9.0544911235
16Exodus12.13.009.12.051734337
17Christmas Song12.19.9811.29.052537466
18Linus and Lucy8.27.0012.10.051931374
19JTR8.28.014.29.061705287
20Raven7.29.025.30.061401221
21Proudest Monkey9.8.025.30.061360204
22Dreaming Tree, The8.7.036.3.061031163
23Digging a Ditch8.31.036.3.061007156
24Big Eyed Fish8.8.026.7.061399220
25So Right7.19.036.10.061057179
26Pay for What You Get8.24.036.20.061031170
27Last Stop, The8.8.037.2.061059178
28Sleep to Dream Her9.9.037.28.061053171
29Maker, The9.6.033.23.071294206
30Sweet Up and Down7.25.008.7.072569476
31Fool to Think9.4.049.21.071112200
32Long Black Veil8.1.036.6.081771287
33#408.3.996.21.083245553
34Space Between, The7.13.046.28.081446257
35Sugar Will10.5.047.9.081373228
36Help Myself9.4.047.12.081407237
37Spoon9.14.038.9.081791299
38Blue Water2.25.954.24.0951721082
39Big Eyed Fish9.12.063.14.101279238
40Busted Stuff5.18.025.28.102932534
41Kit Kat Jam7.30.035.28.102494453
42Hello Again9.10.055.28.101721305
43JTR9.3.065.28.101363244
44So Right9.22.065.29.101345238
45Digging a Ditch9.9.066.2.101362244
46Cry Freedom3.27.056.5.101896369
47Still Water8.17.077.9.101057221
48Minarets12.13.057.21.101681319
49Some Devil8.26.077.21.101060222
50Good Good Time10.2.047.30.102127409
51Last Stop, The9.12.067.31.101418274
52Cortez the Killer10.21.067.31.101379267
53If I Had It All9.14.078.25.101076226
54American Baby Intro11.15.078.27.101016213
55Fool to Think9.26.079.4.101074224
56I Did It9.4.049.5.102192428
57Christmas Song12.15.059.18.101738344
58Captain7.27.046.24.112523472
59Break Free9.13.066.25.111746312
60Kill the King7.1.066.26.111821344
61Joyride6.24.067.8.111840348
62American Baby8.1.069.2.111858343
63Beach Ball5.1.095.18.121113187
64You Never Know7.31.095.18.121022144
65Help Myself8.29.085.28.121368216
66Everybody Wake Up (Our Finest Hour Arrives)12.15.056.3.122362387
67Typical Situation9.10.096.22.121016146
68Little Thing4.30.967.7.1259121166
69Dreamgirl6.4.105.17.131078148
70Recently7.9.105.26.131052136
71JTR7.13.105.26.131048134
72Hunger for the Great Light9.22.075.29.132076339
73True Reflections7.29.036.15.133609619
74Space Between, The7.2.086.22.131816318
75Crazy Easy9.8.047.23.133240563
76Kit Kat Jam7.1.107.24.131119167
77Old Dirt Hill (Bring That Beat Back)9.7.087.27.131784304
78#3410.2.078.31.132160366
79Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd8.30.085.16.142085332
80Pay for What You Get7.12.085.24.142142359
81I'll Back You Up11.17.105.24.141284147
82Good Good Time7.30.106.13.141414189
83Sledgehammer3.14.107.4.141573233
84Burning Down the House9.18.117.12.141028149
85Steady As We Go8.6.068.31.142947509
86Maker, The9.3.116.3.151369184
87Cortez the Killer9.17.116.10.151362185
88Down by the River5.27.076.26.152952489
89Smooth Rider7.18.096.26.152169340
90I Did It9.15.107.17.151766233
91Sugar Will3.7.105.7.162253332
92Last Stop, The11.20.105.7.161995256
93Shotgun7.23.135.11.161023143
94Dreamgirl7.6.135.13.161042152
95Dive In9.16.115.14.161702245
96Break Free9.17.115.17.161704245
97Fool to Think7.9.136.24.161081169
98Time Bomb7.6.132.3.181673198
99Alligator Pie7.13.132.3.181666194
100Runnin' Down a Dream9.7.132.3.181610178
101You Never Know7.26.142.3.181288131
102Stand Up (For It)10.1.075.18.183882550
103What You Are5.31.135.18.181813215
104#277.23.145.18.181395134
105Louisiana Bayou7.18.155.18.18103589
106Steady As We Go8.31.145.19.181357126
107Hello Again6.30.105.22.182883360
108Smooth Rider6.26.156.2.181072110
109Captain9.12.156.23.18101592
110Sledgehammer7.17.156.29.181078111
111JTR7.3.137.14.181837230
112Time of the Season3.23.078.24.184172646
113Write a Song7.14.158.25.181138133
114Spaceman11.11.158.31.18102495
115#349.7.139.7.181826226
116Kill the King6.26.1111.27.182711352
117Sweet Emotion7.10.1111.27.182697349
118Sleep to Dream Her5.29.1311.27.182008267
119Cortez the Killer6.10.1511.30.181269158
120Christmas Song6.28.1412.7.181623203
121Dreamgirl5.13.163.6.191027111
122Help Myself6.29.133.10.192080269
123Sugar Will7.30.166.15.191050104
124Maker, The9.4.166.15.19101497
125If I Had It All5.19.126.28.192596385
126Joyride8.30.137.12.192142290
127I'll Back You Up7.1.157.27.191487214
128Spoon8.30.148.24.191820243
129Drunken Soldier11.11.158.30.191388171
130Sweet Up and Down8.31.102.28.203468468
131Beach Ball7.20.122.28.202779391
132Riff, The7.22.142.28.202047272
133Stolen Away on 55th & 3rd5.21.162.28.201378179
134Sweet9.13.157.23.212140281
135So Damn Lucky6.22.187.23.211127191
136Hello Again9.2.187.23.211055164
137If Only8.27.167.24.211792219
138When the World Ends6.7.187.24.211143200
139Drive In Drive Out6.1.187.27.211152205
140Spaceman9.7.188.11.211069171
141Rye Whiskey7.5.099.17.214457685
142Christmas Song12.15.189.18.211008179
143Broken Things7.24.1311.5.213026451
144Dive In7.9.1611.5.211945283
145Break for It9.5.105.11.224266599
146Shotgun5.11.165.11.222191319
147Break Free11.27.185.11.221261220
148Dreaming Tree, The8.29.155.13.222449352
149Idea of You7.26.195.13.221022158
150Old Dirt Hill (Bring That Beat Back)9.8.185.17.221347226
151Time Bomb8.24.185.20.221365236
152Come On Come On12.7.186.4.221275225
153Sugar Man9.6.146.21.222845414
154Steady As We Go7.14.187.2.221449268
155Pay for What You Get8.1.157.9.222534382
156Fool to Think6.29.197.15.221112204
157Cry Freedom9.3.168.21.222178313
158Eh Hee7.3.139.2.223348512
159Drunken Soldier9.7.199.2.221091187
160Joyride7.27.199.3.221134197
161#349.7.189.4.221458266
162Busted Stuff9.3.105.9.234631664
163Bismarck8.30.165.9.232443340
164Virginia in the Rain7.1.185.9.231773311
165American Baby Intro9.18.117.14.234317651
166Melissa9.29.097.19.235041767
167Cortez the Killer8.31.197.19.231418245
168Hunger for the Great Light7.27.187.21.231820329
169Help Myself3.10.197.21.231594300
170Spoon8.24.198.24.231461255
171Long Black Veil7.8.159.3.232979473
172Smooth Rider8.27.1911.18.231544268
173Dreamgirl3.19.195.28.241897342
174Black and Blue Bird6.23.186.1.242170396
All statistical information and computations copyright ©2002, Matias Nino and Rob Bokon. No portion of dmbalmanac.com may be reproduced without permission. Portions of the site, specifically lyrics and songtitles are copyright Colden Grey, Ltd., Bama Rags Records, Red Light Management, RCA and/or BMG. Show posters are copyright their respective artists.